SunYieldMap

Solar panel output in Portland, ME

50100150January: 80.2 kWh per kWJan80February: 95.4 kWh per kWFeb95March: 125.0 kWh per kWMar125April: 120.2 kWh per kWApr120May: 141.1 kWh per kWMay141June: 137.6 kWh per kWJun138July: 141.6 kWh per kWJul142August: 133.4 kWh per kWAug133September: 117.7 kWh per kWSep118October: 94.4 kWh per kWOct94November: 69.0 kWh per kWNov69December: 61.1 kWh per kWDec611,316kWh per kWof panels a year
Portland, kWh per kW each monthU.S. median

Each kilowatt of panels in Portland makes about 1,316 kWh a year, 9.2% below the median U.S. city.

6 kW facing south at 20°: ≈ 7,900 kWh. Other sizes and layouts

  • Manchester lies 121 km away with yearly outputs 4.7% apart. Month by month, Portland comes out ahead in January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September and October.
  • Out-produces every one of its five nearest listed cities; Burlington makes 7.2% less.
  • 3rd of 12 listed cities in the Northeast, +2.9% against the regional average.
  • Its yearly output matches Madison, WI, 1,545 km away, within 0.2%.
  • The nearest listed city with more output is New York, NY (450 km); the nearest with less is Manchester, NH (121 km).

81st of 100 U.S. cities for yearly output · 4.54 kWh/m² of sun a day on the panel

1,0001,2001,4001,6001,800Anchorage, AK: 951Seattle, WA: 1,088Portland, OR: 1,121Pittsburgh, PA: 1,191Buffalo, NY: 1,202Charleston, WV: 1,219Burlington, VT: 1,222Cleveland, OH: 1,255Manchester, NH: 1,255Cincinnati, OH: 1,273Boston, MA: 1,275Bridgeport, CT: 1,291Providence, RI: 1,294Detroit, MI: 1,295Columbus, OH: 1,296Fargo, ND: 1,304Jersey City, NJ: 1,305Newark, NJ: 1,306Madison, WI: 1,314St. Paul, MN: 1,325Indianapolis, IN: 1,332Minneapolis, MN: 1,333Chicago, IL: 1,333Billings, MT: 1,334Milwaukee, WI: 1,338Nashville, TN: 1,338Lexington, KY: 1,342Louisville, KY: 1,344Philadelphia, PA: 1,348New York, NY: 1,353Durham, NC: 1,360Wilmington, DE: 1,364Des Moines, IA: 1,367Raleigh, NC: 1,370Little Rock, AR: 1,370Huntsville, AL: 1,387St. Louis, MO: 1,388Charlotte, NC: 1,391Washington, DC: 1,392Baltimore, MD: 1,392Sioux Falls, SD: 1,409Atlanta, GA: 1,416Houston, TX: 1,421Jackson, MS: 1,428Omaha, NE: 1,431Virginia Beach, VA: 1,434Memphis, TN: 1,439Greensboro, NC: 1,444Kansas City, MO: 1,445Charleston, SC: 1,455Jacksonville, FL: 1,455Boise, ID: 1,468Tulsa, OK: 1,470Lincoln, NE: 1,471Austin, TX: 1,483Salt Lake City, UT: 1,485Dallas, TX: 1,500San Antonio, TX: 1,504Orlando, FL: 1,507New Orleans, LA: 1,521Wichita, KS: 1,526Plano, TX: 1,527Fort Worth, TX: 1,535Oklahoma City, OK: 1,542Corpus Christi, TX: 1,542Arlington, TX: 1,545San Francisco, CA: 1,548Cheyenne, WY: 1,554Miami, FL: 1,558Tampa, FL: 1,568Oakland, CA: 1,582Honolulu, HI: 1,586Denver, CO: 1,602Aurora, CO: 1,612Sacramento, CA: 1,614San Jose, CA: 1,624Stockton, CA: 1,624Colorado Springs, CO: 1,629Fresno, CA: 1,654Irvine, CA: 1,664Reno, NV: 1,667Anaheim, CA: 1,673Santa Ana, CA: 1,676Long Beach, CA: 1,678Los Angeles, CA: 1,679San Diego, CA: 1,682Bakersfield, CA: 1,684Riverside, CA: 1,719Chula Vista, CA: 1,728Gilbert, AZ: 1,750Mesa, AZ: 1,751Chandler, AZ: 1,753Las Vegas, NV: 1,754Phoenix, AZ: 1,755Henderson, NV: 1,769Albuquerque, NM: 1,779North Las Vegas, NV: 1,784Tucson, AZ: 1,788El Paso, TX: 1,835U.S. median 1,450Portland

Which way should the panels face?

  • 1-axis trackerGround mount
    1,485+12.8%
  • South, tilted 44°
    1,377+4.6%
  • South, 20° tilt
    1,316baseline
  • Flat
    1,118−15.1%
  • West-facing, 20°
    1,100−16.5%
  • East-facing, 20°
    1,094−16.9%
At 44°: +31.3% in January, −11.5% in JunekWh per kW each month
050100150JanMarMayJulSepNov44° tilt20° roofFlat

Months, best first

Every month falls short of the median U.S. city's same month.

Monthly output in Portland, ME, best to weakest month
MonthkWh per kWRank that month
July141.675
May141.158
June137.674
August133.478
March125.052
April120.289
September117.785
February95.455
October94.483
January80.264
November69.089
December61.183

Nearby cities

Seattle, WA: 1,088 kWh per kWPortland, OR: 1,121 kWh per kWPittsburgh, PA: 1,191 kWh per kWBuffalo, NY: 1,202 kWh per kWCharleston, WV: 1,219 kWh per kWBurlington, VT: 1,222 kWh per kWCleveland, OH: 1,255 kWh per kWManchester, NH: 1,255 kWh per kWCincinnati, OH: 1,273 kWh per kWBoston, MA: 1,275 kWh per kWBridgeport, CT: 1,291 kWh per kWProvidence, RI: 1,294 kWh per kWDetroit, MI: 1,295 kWh per kWColumbus, OH: 1,296 kWh per kWFargo, ND: 1,304 kWh per kWJersey City, NJ: 1,305 kWh per kWNewark, NJ: 1,306 kWh per kWMadison, WI: 1,314 kWh per kWPortland, ME: 1,316 kWh per kWSt. Paul, MN: 1,325 kWh per kWIndianapolis, IN: 1,332 kWh per kWMinneapolis, MN: 1,333 kWh per kWChicago, IL: 1,333 kWh per kWBillings, MT: 1,334 kWh per kWMilwaukee, WI: 1,338 kWh per kWNashville, TN: 1,338 kWh per kWLexington, KY: 1,342 kWh per kWLouisville, KY: 1,344 kWh per kWPhiladelphia, PA: 1,348 kWh per kWNew York, NY: 1,353 kWh per kWDurham, NC: 1,360 kWh per kWWilmington, DE: 1,364 kWh per kWDes Moines, IA: 1,367 kWh per kWRaleigh, NC: 1,370 kWh per kWLittle Rock, AR: 1,370 kWh per kWHuntsville, AL: 1,387 kWh per kWSt. Louis, MO: 1,388 kWh per kWCharlotte, NC: 1,391 kWh per kWWashington, DC: 1,392 kWh per kWBaltimore, MD: 1,392 kWh per kWSioux Falls, SD: 1,409 kWh per kWAtlanta, GA: 1,416 kWh per kWHouston, TX: 1,421 kWh per kWJackson, MS: 1,428 kWh per kWOmaha, NE: 1,431 kWh per kWVirginia Beach, VA: 1,434 kWh per kWMemphis, TN: 1,439 kWh per kWGreensboro, NC: 1,444 kWh per kWKansas City, MO: 1,445 kWh per kWCharleston, SC: 1,455 kWh per kWJacksonville, FL: 1,455 kWh per kWBoise, ID: 1,468 kWh per kWTulsa, OK: 1,470 kWh per kWLincoln, NE: 1,471 kWh per kWAustin, TX: 1,483 kWh per kWSalt Lake City, UT: 1,485 kWh per kWDallas, TX: 1,500 kWh per kWSan Antonio, TX: 1,504 kWh per kWOrlando, FL: 1,507 kWh per kWNew Orleans, LA: 1,521 kWh per kWWichita, KS: 1,526 kWh per kWPlano, TX: 1,527 kWh per kWFort Worth, TX: 1,535 kWh per kWOklahoma City, OK: 1,542 kWh per kWCorpus Christi, TX: 1,542 kWh per kWArlington, TX: 1,545 kWh per kWSan Francisco, CA: 1,548 kWh per kWCheyenne, WY: 1,554 kWh per kWMiami, FL: 1,558 kWh per kWTampa, FL: 1,568 kWh per kWOakland, CA: 1,582 kWh per kWDenver, CO: 1,602 kWh per kWAurora, CO: 1,612 kWh per kWSacramento, CA: 1,614 kWh per kWSan Jose, CA: 1,624 kWh per kWStockton, CA: 1,624 kWh per kWColorado Springs, CO: 1,629 kWh per kWFresno, CA: 1,654 kWh per kWIrvine, CA: 1,664 kWh per kWReno, NV: 1,667 kWh per kWAnaheim, CA: 1,673 kWh per kWSanta Ana, CA: 1,676 kWh per kWLong Beach, CA: 1,678 kWh per kWLos Angeles, CA: 1,679 kWh per kWSan Diego, CA: 1,682 kWh per kWBakersfield, CA: 1,684 kWh per kWRiverside, CA: 1,719 kWh per kWChula Vista, CA: 1,728 kWh per kWGilbert, AZ: 1,750 kWh per kWMesa, AZ: 1,751 kWh per kWChandler, AZ: 1,753 kWh per kWLas Vegas, NV: 1,754 kWh per kWPhoenix, AZ: 1,755 kWh per kWHenderson, NV: 1,769 kWh per kWAlbuquerque, NM: 1,779 kWh per kWNorth Las Vegas, NV: 1,784 kWh per kWTucson, AZ: 1,788 kWh per kWEl Paso, TX: 1,835 kWh per kWPortland 1,316Boston 1,275Bridgeport 1,291

Same yearly output

Most similar seasons

How these figures are made · Guides